Overall Runner up Trophy

Both Shifts, BCA students have bagged the Overall Runner up trophy in the Intercollegiate event held in D.G. Vaishnav College

Overall Championship

Today (5th March 2020), Shift I BCA Students bagged the Overall Championship in the Intercollegiate event Organised by JHA Agarsan College. 1.Debugging event: Shyam Sundar - I Prize 2.Quiz: Bharath & P. Praveen won II Prize 3. Connection: Kirsten Kennedy & Balavenkatesh won II Prize 4. Snapd: PRAVEEN KUMAR & PRABAKARAN - II Prize.

Overall Runner up Trophy

Department of Computer Applications, Shift 2, won the overall runner up in the competitions held in JHA Agarsen College on 5th Match 2020

Overall Championship

The Commerce Department students won the following prizes 1.N. Menaga of II B.Com A won I prize in Cook without Fire 2. N. Menaga, R. Shalu, and P. Pavithra, of II B.Com won I Prize in Channel Surfing Event. 3. Anselm Thomas of III B.Com B won II Prize in the Best Manager 4. Anselm Thomas, Kuberan and Akash III B.Com won II Prize in IPL Action Event. In the Inter-collegiate Fest " held in Eswari Engineering College. Both Shift I and Shift II students claimed Overall championship.

District level Silambam

K.Dhinesh of BCA Shift I bagged the First prize in District Level Silambam Tournament conducted by Indian Martial Arts Training Academey held on 29/02/2020

State level Competition

The students of I BBA have received the prizes for wining at a State Level Competition (Kavithai, Katurai, Drawing) conducted by Kaviarasar Kalaithamizh Sangam.

Overall Runner up Trophy

Shift I - BCA won the prizes in the Intercollegiate event held in Patrician college on 25th February 2020 Quiz: Praveen and Bharath - 2nd prize Connections: Praveen,Bharath & Kristen - 3rd prize Photography: Samuel’s &Josiah - 2nd prize Face painting: Theresa &Gangaselvi - 3rd prize. Finally our College won the Overall Runner Up Trophy

Runner Up Trophy

G.Praveen Kumar of I BCA and Jebaz of II BCA, got First Prize inMeme Comics, N.Gokulnath, P X Antony and Mohammed Aashiq Ashraf of III B.Com A won II prize in IPL Auction, Harrish of II BCA won 3rd prize in audition event held in Saveetha School of Management on 27th & 28th February 20. Above all MGC won Runner up Trophy.

Best Manager in National level

Anselm Thomas of III B.com B, won I Prize in Best Manager Event, In the inter-collegiate fest held in the National Level Management Fest, held in Mahatma Gandhi University, Kerala.

National level Technical symposium

The students from the department of computer application, shift 2 won first prize in treasure hunt and in just a minute with a cash prize of rs. 500 in 'STRIDERZ 2020', A National level Technical symposium conducted by Jeppiar Institute of technology on 8th February 2020

The Department of Social Work won Prizes in the State level cultural fest organized by SDNB Vaishnav College for Women, Chrompet, 1st prize in Collage Making - Anaida Rose and Priyanka B, II MSW 2nd prize in Face Painting, Priyanka B and P Vignesh of II and I MSW

Our MGC cricket team has won the SIVET College cricket tournament for the fifth consecutive years.

Overall Championship

Department of Computer Application shift I, won Overall Championship in the inter collegiate Event "TechnoFest 2020" Organized by Thiruthangal Nadar College. 1. C. Deepika & R. Nagalakshmi of III BCA won 2nd prize in Collage 2. Aravind Rajan & Kristen Kennady of II BCA won 1st prize in Paper Presentation 3. P.Praveen & R.Bharath of I BCA won 1st prize in Quiz 4. Anoob of IIIBCA won 2nd prize in Crossword puzzle 5. Praveen Kumar & Prabhakaran of I BCA won 2nd prize in Web Designing 6.P.Dinesh of III BCA won 3rd prize in Debugging

State Level RD Parade

R. Ajith Kumar III B.Com - A, Shift I, participated at the State RD parade which took place at Lighthouse on the 71st Republic Day.

Photography Competition

Dev Sekhar, II Viscom, won the PEOPLE CHOICE Prize in Photography Competition he got selected in TOP TEN among 2000 entries at All India level) held on 27.01.2020 at Madras Christian College, Tamparam

Cricket Tournament

MGC cricket 'B' team bagged the runner up title in the match against Sindhi college held at Sindhi college on 10th January 2020

Intercollegiate Athletic Meet

K.Andrew III B.A, Tamil bagged the bronze medal in high jump , S. Prakash Raj 1 M.Sc (CS), Melvin II B.Com (A&F) and Hari Prasad 1 B.Com (CS) bagged silver medal in 4*400mts relay and bronze medal in 4*100mts relay. They are the proud winners of the INTER COLLEGE ATHLETIC MEET conducted by Annai Violet College at Nehru Stadium.

Rev. Fr. K. C. George Memorial Cricket Cup

Mar Gregorios College of Arts & Science won the Rev. Fr. K. C. George Memorial Cricket Cup in the Final T-20 Cricket Match held between DRBCC Hindu College & MGC on 10th January 2020

Rev. Fr. K. C. George Memorial Cricket Cup

Mar Gregorios College of Arts & Science won the Rev. Fr. K. C. George Memorial Cricket Cup in the Final T-20 Cricket Match held between DRBCC Hindu College & MGC on 10th January 2020

All India level Power Lifting

R. NIDHISH, III B. Com (CS), shift II, secured BRONZE MEDAL in the All India Level POWER LIFTING Competition held at New Delhi on 29th, December 2019

Open State Power Lifting

P.R.Augustin of III B.Com (G) section 'A', Shift I, Won FIRST PRIZE in Open State Power Lifting Competition held in Chennai.

All India Inter College Competition

III B.Com (G), B section, Shift I Won the SECOND PRIZE in All India Inter College Competition held in St Berchmans College, Changanaserry.

Body Building Competition

Aravind B.Com (G) III year secured 6th place in Tamil Nadu State Level Body Building Competition, held on 03.11.2019

Strength Lifting Competition

R. Nidhish, III B.Com(CS) Shift II Won the SECOND PRIZE in Tamil Nadu State Level Strength Lifting Competition held at Chennai